Skip Navigation
logo


My Account

Log in

How-to & Testing

Use our free databases or pre-selected Web site links to help with your research.
For assistance, try our help page or contact the Reference Desk.

Home Access = accessible online from home or work with a valid library card.
In-Library Access = accessible only from an Information Station within the Library buildings.


Databases   Web Links
Auto Repair Reference Center
Contains information on most major manufacturers of domestic and imported vehicles, with repair information for most vintage makes starting as far back as 1945. It includes more than 31,660 vehicles, over 205,000 drawings and step-by-step photographs, approximately 75,000 technical service bulletins and recalls issued by the original equipment vehicle manufacturer, and over 130,000 enhanced wiring diagrams for easy viewing and printing.
Learn more about this database from its online tutorial.


Home Access In-Library Access
Antiques Roadshow
Antiques Roadshow Online is the companion site to the popular PBS series. Get tips of the trade, appraise it yourself, or just check out the many wonderful finds of the show.

Babelfish
Use the online translator for dozens of languages. Translate a block of text or even an entire webpage!

CollegeBoard SAT Online Prep
Prepare online for your SAT here. Requires a member sign-up, but does include being able to register for the SAT, apply to colleges, and adding schools to a college list.

Language Resources
Use our selected Web links to find helpful resources to learn languages around the world. Meet with people anywhere to unite, learn, or even teach others about all the world's languages.

wikiHow
wikiHow is a collaborative writing project to build the world's largest, highest quality how-to manual.



For more recommended Web sites, categorized by subject and age group, visit our Web Links section.
Consumer Reports
Features ratings and recommendations on thousands of products and services in categories including appliances, cars, electronics and computers, home and garden, health and fitness, babies and kids, food, personal finance, and travel.

                     In-Library Access
Learn 2
LearningExpress Library is a comprehensive, interactive online learning platform of practice tests and tutorial course series designed to help patrons—students and adult learners—succeed on the academic or licensing tests they must pass. You'll get immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of your results.

Home Access In-Library Access
Legal Forms
Provides a wide selection of state-specific legal forms across the most popular legal areas. Includes real estate contracts, wills, pre-marital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord-tenant and many others. Also included is a comprehensive attorney state directory and a dictionary of legal definitions explained in laymen's language.

Home Access In-Library Access
Mango Languages
Mango is designed to equip you with conversational abilities in 12 different language courses. Its unique teaching method quickly engages you in real conversations between two native speakers. Whether you are a student, educator, in business, or just love languages, learning a foreign language is now easy, effective, and convenient.
Adobe Flash Player 9 must be downloaded in order to view all content.


Home Access In-Library Access
PriceIt! Antiques & Collectibles
This simple-to-use online resource delivers more than 20 million realized prices on treasures nearly 30% of Americans collect, buy, sell and trade. In addition to a constantly updated and growing database, more than 10 million images and 125 searchable categories and intuitive search functionality, PriceIt! now features a database of collectibles-related articles where researchers and collectors alike can find current and past data that complement the pricing information they receive.

Home Access In-Library Access



Looking for personalized Reference help
after the Library is closed?

Try our live, 24/7, online reference service:
Express Info

Centerville Library • 111 W. Spring Valley Rd. • Centerville, OH 45458 • 937/433-8091
Woodbourne Library • 6060 Far Hills Ave. • Centerville, OH 45459 • 937/435-3700