Skip Navigation
logo


My Account

Log in

Research Databases Logo Research Databases ButtonFeatured Database of the Month ButtonHelp Button
Government & Law
Use our free databases or pre-selected Web site links to help with your research.

Can't find the database you're seeking? Try our alphabetical listing!

Home Access = accessible online from home or work with a valid library card.
In-Library Access = accessible only from an Information Station within the Library buildings.

Databases   Web Links
Newsbank
Presents cover-to-cover full text for 28 national and international newspapers. The database also contains selected full text for more than 260 regional newspapers. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are provided from ABC, CBS News, CNN, CNN International, FOX News, NPR, etc.

Home Access In-Library Access
Ohio Laws and Rules
All statutes of a permanent and general nature of the state as revised and consolidated into general provisions, titles, chapters, and sections including all bills passed and filed.

Home Access In-Library Access
 
TOPICsearch from EBSCOhost
This current events database allows researchers to explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms. Students can use either the dropdown menus for Current Events or Topics to easily locate relevant articles. TOPICsearch contains full text for over 105,000 articles from 1,622 diverse sources including international and regional newspapers. This database provides full text for more than 1,550 publications. In addition to the full text, indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 1,650 journals.

Home Access In-Library Access
 






















































Have a question? Use the Ask Us chat feature at the top of the page!
(during open business hours)

Call:
Centerville Library Reference Desk at 937/433-8091, ext. 2.
Woodbourne Library Reference Desk at 937/435-3700, ext. 2.

Email: cvref@wcpl.lib.oh.us or visit Ask a Librarian for more options.

Centerville Library • 111 W. Spring Valley Rd. • Centerville, OH 45458 • 937/433-8091
Woodbourne Library • 6060 Far Hills Ave. • Centerville, OH 45459 • 937/435-3700